Privacy Notice

You may wish to print this page for future reference since it contains important information.

Registering for the National Student Loans Service Centre Account

To complete the National Student Loans Service Centre (NSLSC) Account registration and authentication process, we have to validate your identity. Identity validation is also a mandatory step to be considered for the online registration process of the Canada Student Loans Program (CSLP). To do so electronically, you need to provide:

  • your 10 digit MSFAA number or Secure Access Code;
  • your Social Insurance Number; and
  • your date of birth

If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions and do not agree to provide your personal information, you will not be able to register for and use the NSLSC online account. In addition, if you do not complete this electronic identity validation process, you will not be considered for CSLP unless you validate your identity through another process. Contact the NSLSC for details.

Protecting your personal information and privacy is important to us.

The personal information you provide to validate your identity and to register for the NSLSC will only be used to match information in the Social Insurance Registry, Secure Key/GCKey and Registration and Authentication process and at the NSLSC. If the matches are successful, you will be registered and authenticated with Employment and Social Development Canada/NSLSC, and you will have immediate access to a secure online NSLSC account through which you may complete and accept your loan agreement.

For subsequent visits to the NSLSC online account, you will be able to log in simply by providing your user ID and password. Unless you choose to change your user ID and password, you will not need to provide your personal information again.

Privacy notice

The National Student Loans Service Centre (NSLSC) Account personal information collection statement

We are committed to providing measures that respect and value your privacy. This statement summarizes the privacy practices that apply when your online identity registration and authentication for the NSLSC Account has been successful and you can access the online services available through the NSLSC.

Collecting, using and disclosing personal information in relation to this online service is for the administration and enforcement of CSLP and is authorized by the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act (CSFAA) and the Canada Student Loans Act (CSLA), in accordance with the Privacy Act and Part 4 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDA).

The Social Insurance Number (SIN) is collected under the authority of the CSFAA and the CSLA, and in accordance with the Treasury Board Secretariat Directive on the Social Insurance Number, which lists the CSFAA and the CSLA as authorized users of the SIN. The SIN will be used as a file identifier, and, along with the other information you provide, will also be used to validate your application, and to administer and enforce the CSLP.

Administration and enforcement of the CSLP means development and operation of the program, including investigations into allegations of wrongdoing, audits, and policy analysis, research and evaluation. These activities may involve the matching of various sources of data that are under the control of the Government of Canada.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to access this online service.

Your interactions within the NSLSC on-line account are being recorded through a web analytics tool. For more information, please visit https://www.canada.ca/en/transparency/privacy.html.

Under the provisions of the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to the protection of, access to, and correction of their personal information which is described in Personal Information Bank PPU 030. A detailed description of the Personal Information Banks and instructions for making formal requests about your personal information are outlined in the Info Source publications available at Service Canada Centres or online on the following Web site: www.infosource.gc.ca. You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding an institution’s handling of your personal information at www.priv.gc.ca

Questions or comments about how DESDA or the Privacy Act is administered may be directed to the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at:

Employment and Social Development Canada
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Phase IV, Level 12, Mail Stop 1203
140 Promenade du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 0J9
Telephone: 819-654-6981
Facsimile: 819-953-0659
NC-COMM-ATIP-AIPRP-GD@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca
ATIP Online Request

Additional information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general may also be obtained from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376.