Privacy and Security

Privacy

NSLSC Privacy Notice Statement

In order to register you for the National Student Loans Service Centre (NSLSC) On-Line Services we require certain personal information from you. To learn more about the policies that govern the collection and use of your personal information, please review the Privacy Notice Statement.

Security

The security of the NSLSC On-Line Services depends both on the NSLSC and you, the user.

The NSLSC

The NSLSC is committed to providing you with secure on-line services. The NSLSC uses sophisticated security techniques to protect this Web site and the data transmitted. State-of-the-art encryption technology and security procedures protect your personal information at all times.

The NSLSC On-Line Services use 128-bit SSL encryption to protect your information. This type of encryption is one of the most secure form of encryption available worldwide. It protects information by verifying the identity of the parties on both ends of the Internet connection before confidential information is exchanged.

Note: Although the NSLSC has taken extensive measures to ensure that NSLSC On-Line Services transactions are safe and secure for users, the Internet is a public domain and is therefore beyond the NSLSC's control.

The User

As a user of the NSLSC On-Line Services, you must fulfill certain responsibilities to contribute to the security of your transactions.

  • Protect your log in information. If you believe that your log in information has been stolen or compromised, Contact us immediately to revoke your access to the NSLSC On-Line Services.
  • Protect your personal information. It is recommended that a public computer should not be used to access your NSLSC student account. If you wish to use a public computer, proceed at your own risk. When using a public computer, please clear the browser's cookies and cache after logging out of your account. Depending on the browser, the options to clear cookies and cache may be found in the general, privacy or advanced settings.
  • Do not include sensitive and personal information in e-mail messages, such as your Social Insurance Number, personal finances, medical or work history.
  • You must use a browser that supports 128-bit encryption and is JavaScript-Enabled. 

Security Tips for Managing Your Student Loan

When it comes to managing your student loan, here are a few security tips to take note of:

Report suspicious activity

Contact us if you suspect fraudulent activity. You can confirm the NSLSC contact information by calling 1 800 O-Canada (1-800-622-6232).

If your banking information has been compromised, contact your bank immediately. For more tips on protecting yourself from fraud, visit Protecting your financial information in the event of a data breach.

Communicating by phone

It's important to be careful when providing your personal information over the phone.

The NSLSC could ask you to provide:

  • your social insurance number (SIN);
  • your Canadian, provincial, or territorial government-issued identification, such as a copy of your driver's license, passport, or other government issued photo ID; or
  • your banking information.

The NSLSC will not ask for:

  • your credit card number; or
  • your NSLSC online account log in credentials.

Communicating online

All online communication with the NSLSC should be done through your NSLSC online account. On occasion, the NSLSC will send correspondence only to the personal email account you provided.

To protect your personal information:

  • Do not email any personal information to the NSLSC (e.g. SIN number, banking information).
  • Always update any personal information by logging into your account or by speaking to an NSLSC agent at 1-888-815-4514.
  • Do not share your login information with anyone.

Get the facts

For more information on protecting yourself from fraud, visit Protection from frauds and scams.

For more information on recent frauds and scams, visit the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre website.

For more information on how your personal information is protected, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.